Maainfo
 

Events

   

Estonian Rural Network: Estonian Leader Award Ceremony

Time: 21.07.2011

Place: Estonia, Tartu county, Tartu Rural Recreational Sports Centre

Üritus Registreerunute nimekiri

The Estonian Rural Network Unit in cooperation with
The Estonian Ministry of Agriculture is organizing

The Estonian Rural Development Plan 2007-2013
The Best Leader Projects 2011

"Notice the Leader"

Estonian Leader Award Ceremony
21 July 2011

For today, many wonderful projects have been launched by Leader measure with The Estonian Rural Development Plan 2007–2013. Let’s notice and appreciate those active people whose undertakings have delivered many great activities which will raise the value of rural community even more.

The First Leader Award event of Estonian Leader will take place in Tartu Rural Recreational Sports Centre, Rõngu rural municipality www.tervisesport.ee/

The awards will be in five categories:

  • Leader Agricultural Project
  • Leader Rural Entrepreneur Project
  • Leader Environmental Project
  • Leader Youth Project
  • Leader Cooperation Project

Each category has four nominees who were elected from the preliminary round among of all the candidate projects. The award event will be an outdoor event, followed by a gala dinner with music and dancing. We expect people to wear national costumes.

The award event is in the frame of Leader Summer Seminar 2011 what will take place in 22 July 2011. The topic of Summer seminar will be discussions in working groups about Leader experiences "Let's SWOT Leader"

We expect more than 300 guests from Estonian and some guests from neighbouring countries.

PROGRAMME

PRACTICAL INFORMATION

The PROGRAMME of event
12.00 - 14.00 Gathering and welcoming lunch
14.00 - 14.20

OPENING CEREMONY

  • Kalvi Kõva, The representative of Estonian Parliament
  • Henno Nurmsalu, The representative of Estonian Ministry of Agriculture
  • Jüri Rute, The representative of DG AGRI
  • Hannes Aamisepp, The representative of Rural Economy Research Centre
14.20 - 14.30

INTRODUCTION

  • Eero Spriit,  The Moderator
  • Krista Kõiv, The representative of Rural- and Fisheries Network department, Rural Economy Research Centre
14.30 - 14.40 INTERLUDE of Leader Agricultural project – Theatre of Otepää
14.40 - 14.50

Nominees of the best Leader Agricultural project:

PLC Nõmme Köögivili project "Purchasing the washing line for potatoes and vegetables" - LAG Jõgevamaa Cooperation Chamber (Jõgeva county)

PLC Rehekivi project "Purchasing the sheep gathering closure“ - LAG The Partners (Lääne-Viru county)

PLC Taali Mesila project "Purchasing apiculture furniture" - LAG The Partners (Lääne-Viru county)

NGO Ida-Virumaa Union of Estonian Farmers "Expansion of the building of Ida-Virumaa Union of Estonian Farmers in Jõhvi town" - LAG Partnership of North-East Coast (Ida-Viru county)

PRONOUNCEMENT of the best Agricultural project

The prize will be handed-over by:

  • Henno Nurmsalu, The representative of the Estonian Ministry of Agriculture
  • Roomet Sõrmus, The representative of Estonian Chamber of Agriculture and Commerce
  • Kaie Toobal, The representative of appraisal board
14.50 - 15.00 INTERLUDE of Leader Rural Enterprise project – Theatre of Otepää
15.00 - 15.10

 Nominees of the best Leader Rural Enterprise project:

NGO Maitsev Lõuna-Eesti co-operation project "The marketing activities of NGO Delicious South-Estonia" - LAG Tartu Development Association (Võru, Tartu, Valga and Põlva countys)

PLC Matogard project "Developing the bio-compost production" - LAG Green Riverland Partnership (Pärnu county)

PLC Vudila project "The water attractions of Vudila’s playground" - LAG Jõgevamaa Cooperation Chamber (Jõgeva county)

NGO Pärnu Lahe Partnerluskogu training- and development project "Romantic Coastline" - LAG Pärnu Bay Partnership (Pärnu county)

PROUNOUNCEMENT of the best Rural enterprise project

The prize will be handed-over by:

  • Henno Nurmsalu, The representative of Estonian Ministry of Agriculture
  • Kersti Kaas, The representative of The Estonian Association for Small and Medium Enterprises
  • Vivia Aunapuu-Lents, The representative of appraisal board
15.10 - 15.20 INTERLUDE of Leader Environmental project – Theatre of Otepää
15.20 - 15.30

Nominees of the best Leader Environmental project:

Foundation Vooremaa Looduskeskus project "Cleaning the Äksi Mud Stream" - LAG Jõgevamaa Cooperation Chamber (Jõgeva county)

NGO Kirde-Eesti Puhkerajad project "Designing the belvedere stairs and hiking trails of Valaste falls" - LAG Partnership of North-East Coast (Ida-Viru county)

Rural Municipality Paistu Vallavalitsuse project "Establishing recreation places at public lakes" - LAG Mulgimaa Development (Viljandi county)

NGO Kalaküla Rohelised prject "Establishing and landscaping of bird-watch-tower/clay house of Kiideva nature center" - LAG Kodukant Läänemaa (Lääne county)

PRONOUNCEMNET of the best Environmental project

The prize will be handed-over by:

  • Aleksei Lotman, Estonian Council of Environmental Organisations
  • Katrin Vask, The representative of Agricultural Research Centre
  • Triin Aarna, The representative of appraisal board
15.30 - 15.40 INTERLUDE of Leader Youth project – Theatre of Otepää
15.40 - 15.50

Nominees of the best Leader Youth project:

NGO Hellad Velled creating links between generations project "Making and playing the zither and organizing the couching workshops" - LAG Pärnu Bay Partnership (Pärnu county)

NGO Sõmeru Start project "Organizing entrepreneurial trainings for local young people and mini-companies" - LAG The Partners (Lääne-Viru county’s)

NGO Skriim project "Publishing the youth-newspaper "Skriim"" - LAG Raplamaa Partnership (Rapla county)

NGO Unistuste Vabrik project "Camp “Bändkäpm 2010" for Lääne county’s young musicians” - LAG Kodukant Läänemaa (Lääne county)

PROUNOUNCEMENT of the best Youth project

Prizes will be handed-over by:

  • Kalvi Kõva, The representative of Parliaments’ Rural Commission
  • Küllike Altenberg, The representative of youth association Estonian 4H
  • Roomet Sõrmus, The representative of appraisal board
15.50 - 16.00 INTERLUDE of Leader Cooperation project – Theatre of Otepää
16.00 - 16.10

Nominees of the best Leader Cooperation project:

NGO Sibulatee project "Onion Road" - LAG Tartu Development Association (Tartu county)

NGO Koostöövõrgustik Ehedad Elamused Lahemaal project "Development of common marketing and cooperation network of sustainable tourism “Genuine Experiences in Lahemaa" (LAG Development Centre)

NGO Association Pikakannu Kooli Areng project "Furnishing and developing the joint activities of Pikakannu community house" - LAG Võrumaa Partnership Assembly (Võru county)

NGO Viiratsi Spordiklubi project "Viiratsi village Games - 2010" - LAG Võrtsjärve Association (Viljandi county)

PRONOUNCEMENT of the best Cooperation project

Prizes will be handed-over by:

  • Marek Treufeldt, The representative of Estonian Agriculture Registers and Information Board
  • Liina Saar, The representative of Village movement “Kodukant”
  • Katrin Vask, The representative of appraisal board
16.10 - 16.20 Drawing the prizes
16.20 - 16.30 Let’s make a collective photo!
16.30 - 17.10 Congratulations, hugging, sharing impressions, networking, interviews etc.
17.10 CLOSING of the appreciation ceremony

 

19.00 - 21.00 Festive dinner with invitations (Dressing-code: ethnical)
21.30 - 02.00

EVENING PROGRAMME

Musicians from Saaremaa - Band Lehmakommionud - will be entertaining the rural life developers.

 

Leader Summer Seminar
22nd July 2011
07.30 - 09.00 Breakfast
10.00 - 12.00

Seminars and workshops

  • Let’s SWOT Leader! - The strengths and weaknesses of Leader
12.00 - 13.00 Lunch
13.00 - 13.30 CLOSING of the Summer Seminar

Information: Ave Bremse, e-mail: konkurss @ maainfo.ee; ave @ maainfo.ee; telephone +372 515 6412

 

Viimati muudetud: 27.11.2011


 
 
Maainfo
  Jäneda, Tapa vald 73602, Lääne-Virumaa, Tel 384 9700, seminar (at) pmk.agri.ee
Maainfo