The Nordic-Baltic Regions Rural Network Support Units - Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Sweden initiated the Nordic-Baltic Leader Cooperation Award.
The LEADER Transnational Cooperation Awards collected 60 applications from participating countries.
The first selection of the nominated Nordic-Baltic Leader transnational cooperation projects is now done!
The finalists of the five categories were chosen out of 60 nominees in Roskilde, Denmark on the 6th June 2013. The evaluation committee included the representatives of Estonia, Lithuanian, Latvia, Swedish, Finnish and Danish rural networks.
The finalists of Youth category are My Fell Lapland, Youth for Youth, Wind for Youth, and Planet said to me. Read more about the finalists of Youth category HERE
The finalsist of Tourism category are CULTrips. Creating a New Concept for Socio-cultural Village Trips in Europe, Nature Tourism Project, Mustaparta Archipelago and Tornio Valley, and Re-creation of the Landscape / TEAM. Read more about the finalists of Tourism category HERE
The finalists of Culture category are Handicraft, Medieval Festivals, Ecomuseum - from Memories to Future, and Traditions on the Market Square. Read more about the finalists of Culture category HERE
The finalists of Local Area Development category are A la Region - Upper Tampere & Hunsruck and Rhein Valley, Villages full of Treasures, Loving Local Values, and Cross-border Entrepreneurs Blekinge / Warmia-Mazury. Read more about the finalists of Local area development HERE
The finalists of Local Resources and Environment category: Bees and Biodiversity - Together to Stop Pollinating Insects Decline and Protect Biodiversity, Forest Trail, Growing Gastrounauts, Traditional Sailing and Maritime Heritage, and Management fishing in the Lakes Finjasjön and Bosarpasjön. The Transnational Project: Developing Methods of Management Fishery and Utilization of Haul. Read more about the finalists of Local resources category HERE.
Database of The Nordic-Baltic Leader Cooperation Award
|
Date of nomination
| Title | Nominees | Category | Countries | Leading partner | |
| (01) 2013-04-23 | The many faces of wood – Insights into folk art and everyday creativity | Participant | Culture | Finland, Estonia, Lithuania, Poland, Italy | Finland - LAG Karelian Hills Leader Association | |
| (02) 2013-05-08 | Transnational Hunting | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Sweden, Estonia | Estonia - LAG Peipsi-Alutagusi Koostöökoda | |
| (03) 2013-05-08 | RUCOP – Supporting rural sustainability through Co-operation | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Scotland, Sweden | Scotland | |
| (04) 2013-05-08 | CULTrips. Creating a new concept for socio-cultural village trips in Europe | Finalist | Tourism | Luxembourg, Austria, Finland, Italy, Estonia | Luxembourg - LAG Redange-Wiltz | |
| (05) 2013-05-08 | Nature Tourism Project | Winner of Category | Tourism | Finland, Hungary, Scotland, England, France, Portugal, Cap Verde | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (06) 2013-05-14 | A la Region - Upper Tampere & Hunsruck and Rhein Valley | Finalist | Local Area Development | Germany, Finland | Germany - LAG Hunsrück | |
| (07) 2013-05-14 | Use of Local Resources for Energy and Construction Purposes | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia, Germany | Finland | |
| (08) 2013-05-14 | Ung Folkmusikbro/ Folk Summer School 2010 | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (09) 2013-05-15 | Bandcamp | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (10) 2013-05-15 | Slöjdkontakt och hantverksmöten (Handicrafts contacts and meetings) | Participant | Culture | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (11) 2013-05-15 | Konst-och kultursommar Österbotten (Art and culturesummer Ostrobothnia) | Participant | Tourism | Sweden, Finland, Germany | Sweden | |
| (12) 2013-05-15 | Leva i två världar (Living in two worlds) | Participant | Culture | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (13) 2013-05-15 | Finnish Sauna – Learning By Doing | Participant | Culture | Finland, Hungary | Finland | |
| (14) 2013-05-15 | My Fell Lapland | Finalist | Youth | Italy, Finland, France | Italy - GAL Sulcis Iglesiente Capoterra e Campidano di Cagliari | |
| (15) 2013-05-15 | Handicraft | Winner of People's Choice | Culture | Finland, Estonia, Latvia | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (16) 2013-05-16 | Finest Rural youth camps | Participant | Youth | Estonia, Finland, Russia | Estonia | |
| (17) 2013-05-16 | Cultrural - international culture tourism project | Participant | Tourism | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (18) 2013-05-16 | Youth for Youth | Special Price of ESTONIA | Youth | Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia | Lithuania - Ukmerge region LAG | |
| (19) 2013-05-16 | Medieval Festivals | Winner of Category | Culture | Estonia, Finland, Latvia, France, Portugal | Estonia - LAG Pärnu Bay Partnership | |
| (20) 2013-05-16 | Rising YOUTH BANDS | Participant | Culture | Finland, Scotland, Italy | Finland | |
| (21) 2013-05-16 | Mus jungia LEADER lanczy nas (LEADER unites) | Participant | Youth | Poland, Lithuania | Poland | |
| (22) 2013-05-16 | Villages Full of Treasures | Finalist | Local Area Development | Finland, Lithuania, Czech Republic | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (23) 2013-05-17 | European Oral Singing Traditions – Leader project | Participant | Culture | Finland, France, Estonia, United Kingdom | Finland | |
| (24) 2014-05-17 | Loving Local values | Finalist | Local Area Development | Estonia, Finland | Estonia - LAG Arenduskoda | |
| (25) 2013-05-17 | Villages on Move | Participant | Youth | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (26) 2013-05-17 | Connecting countryside cultures – forming Finnish-French fellowship | Participant | Culture | France, Finland | France | |
| (27) 2013-05-17 | Our Earth Hour | Participant | Youth | Finland, France | France | |
| (28) 2013-05-17 | Clower power! 4H twinning people | Participant | Youth | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (29) 2013-05-17 | Ecomuseum - from memories to future | Finalist | Culture | Italy, Finland | Italy - LAG Piceno | |
| (30) 2013-05-17 | Rural youth – Active, Creative and Humane Youth ACHY | Participant | Youth | Finland, Spain | Finland | |
| (31) 2012-05-17 | The Traditional Craft Skills Project | Participant | Culture | Finland, Ireland | Finland | |
| (32) 2013-05-17 | Polish and Swedish Trail of Local Product | Participant | Culture | Poland, Sweden | Poland | |
| (33) 2013-05-17 | Action and Interaction | Participant | Youth | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (34) 2013-05-17 | Cross-border Entrepreneurs Blekinge/ Warmia-Mazury | Winner of Category | Local Area Development | Sweden, Poland | Sweden - Leader Blekinge | |
| (35) 2013-05-17 | Forest Project – Network of densely-wooded region in Europe | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, Sweden, Luxembourg, France | Finland | |
| (36) 2013-05-17 | International Youth Project – Learning by doing | Participant | Youth | Finland, Poland, Russia | Finland | |
| (37) 2013-05-17 | Development Of Local Identity Product By Using Innovative Marketing In Rural Tourism | Participant | Tourism | Lithuania, Latvia | Lithuania | |
| (38) 2013-05-17 | Innovative Village | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, Estonia, UK | Finland | |
| (39) 2012-05-17 | Mustaparta archipelago and Tornio Valley | Finalist | Tourism | Finland, Sweden | Finland - LAG Outokaira tuottamhan | |
| (40) 2013-05-17 | Traditions on the Market Square | Finalist | Culture | Finland, Italy | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (41) 2013-05-17 | Wind for Youth | Winner of Category | Youth | Finland, Austria | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (42) 2013-05-17 | Woven Together | Participant | Culture | Finland, Austria | Finland | |
| (43) 2013-05-20 | Giving young people the chance to preserve regional traditions | Participant | Youth | Poland, Lithuania | Poland | |
| (44) 2013-05-20 | Bees and Biodiversity – Together to stop pollinating insects decline and protect biodiversity | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | France, Slovakia, Germany, Belgium, Finland, United Kingdom - Wales, Denmark | France - LAG Pays Voironnais | |
| (45) 2013-05-20 | Re-creation of the Landscape / TEAM | Finalist | Tourism | Poland, Belgium | Belgium - Leader Tielt-Plateau | |
| (46) 2012-05-20 | IdeaCamp | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (47) 2013-05-20 | International Theme Routes | Participant | Tourism | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (48) 2013-05-20 | Forest Trail | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Luxembourg, Sweden, France | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (49) 2013-05-20 | Villages Without Fences | Participant | Local Area Development | Czech Republic, Finland | Czech Republic | |
| (50) 2013-05-20 | The transnational local food project | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, United Kingdom, Sweden | Finland | |
| (51) 2013-05-20 | FENIX | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden, Estonia | Finland | |
| (52) 2013-05-20 | The Planet said to me | Finalist | Youth | Finland, Luxembourg, Estonia, France | Luxembourg - LAG Redange-Wiltz | |
| (53) 2013-05-20 | Quaint Village | Participant | Youth | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (54) 2013-05-20 | Cooperation in Cultural Heritage Exploitation | Participant | Culture | Czech Republic, Estonia | Czech Republic | |
| (55) 2013-05-20 | Ecoland LEADER | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (56) 2013-05-20 | Growing Gastronauts | Winner of Category | Local Recourses and Environment | France, United Kingdom, Estonia | France - LAG Pays Vallée du Loir | |
| (57) 2013-05-20 | Old Crafts Today | Participant | Culture | Lithuania, Latvia | Latvia | |
| (58) 2013-05-20 | Traditional sailing and maritime heritage | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia, Denmark | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (59) 2013-05-20 | Local food for local development | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Austria, Cypros, Ireland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (60) 2013-05-20 | Management fishing in the Lakes Finjasjön and Bosarpasjön. The transnational project: Developing methods of management fishery and utilization of haul | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Sweden | Finland - LAG Etpähä | |
Kokku leiti 60 kirjet