|
|
The Nordic-Baltic Leader Cooperation Award Event
Celebrating Leader Transnational Cooperation in the Nordic-Baltic Countries!
In 2013, the seven Rural Network Support Units from the Nordic-Baltic Region - Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland and Sweden - initiated the Nordic-Baltic Leader Transnational Cooperation (TNC) Awards.
During April and May 2013, a total of 60 applications were collected from the participating countries and on 6th June 2013 in Roskilde an Evaluation Committee selected 21 finalists in five categories. On 27th August 2013 a jury gathered in Helsinki and selected the best Leader TNC project in each category.
|
To highlight the importance of transnational cooperation for rural development in the Nordic-Baltic countries an Awards Gala was organised on 26th September 2013 in Estonia. The main organiser of these events is the Estonian Rural Network Unit.
The GALA brought together Local Action Groups, National Rural Network Support Units, Managing Authorities, representatives of the European Commission and other rural actors from different countries. Each of the 21 projects selected had representatives at the Awards Gala.
This is the highlight of our programme! During the Awards Gala the five awards for Leader transnational cooperation projects will be presented.
PHOTOS by Krõõt Tarkmeel www.maainfo.ee/index.php
PHOTOS by Lauri Hyttinen www.maainfo.ee/index.php
Award Gala Event
Lillepaviljon, Pirita road 26, Tallinn
26. September 2013
|
18.00 |
Doors open. Guest Registration
- Welcoming music by musicians from Finland "Jepokryddona"
|
|
|
|
|
19.00
|
Welcome
- Estonian Rural Network Unit: Ave Bremse
- Moderators: Liisa Häme, LAG Päijänne-Leader (Finland) and Enno Selirand, LAG North-Harju Partnership (Estonia)
Opening speakers:
- Kajar Lember Estonian Parliament Riigikogu
- Pedro Brosei, European Commission DG AGRI
Video about Estonia
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Award Ceremony
Music - "Jepokryddona" (Finland)
Youth finalists presenting slide show: LINK To YouTube
Announcement of the best Leader Youth TNC project - Wind for Youth
- Award presented by Sanita Vanaga Latvian Ministry of Agriculture
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tourism finalists presenting slide show LINK To YouTube
Announcement of the best Leader Tourism TNC project - Nature Tourism Project
- Award presented by Jolanta Vaičiūnienė Lithuanian Ministry of Agriculture
|
|
|
|
|
|
Music - Hans-Olof Stålgren (Sweden)
Culture finalists presenting slide show LINK To YouTube
Announcement of the best Leader Culture TNC project - Medieval Festivals
- Award presented by Dr Przemysław Litwiniuk, The director of the Foundation of Assistance Programmes for Agriculture (FAPA)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Local Area Development finalists presenting slide show LINK To YouTube
Announcement of the best Leader Local Area Development TNC project - Cross-border Entrepreneurs Blekinge / Warmia-Mazury
- Award presented by Päivi Kujala the head of Finnish NRN and Pekka Tahvanainen The Chairman of Finnish NRN's Steering Committee
|
|
|
|
|
|
Local Recourses and Environment finalists presenting slide show LINK To YouTube
Announcement of the best Leader Local Recourses and Environment TNC project - Growing Gastronauts
- Award presented by Peter Melin, The chairman of Swedish Rural Network Steering Group
|
|
|
|
|
|
Music - song "Vene”, duo Mustaparta Ensemble (Finland) Esa Rautiainen (guitar) and Elina Söderström (vocal)
People's Choice Awards finalists presenting slide show
Announcement of the People's Choice Awards - Handicraft
- Award presented by the European Network for Rural Development Contact Point - Ms Virginie Viaene
|
|
|
|
|
|
Announcement of the Estonian Special Prize - Youth for Youth
- Award presented by Krista Kõiv ja Ave Bremse , Estonian Rural Network Unit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Thanks to Estonian organisers from Finland
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Photo session |
|
Closing |
22.30 |
Socal networking - Music by Group "Onud" & dance
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Prizes
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Price from Estonian Ministry of Agriculture |
certificate of finalists |
certificate of the winner |
|
|
|
|
|
Prize for the best YOUTH project |
|
|
Tunnustusürituse läbiviimine on toetatud Maaelu arengukava 2007 – 2013 tehnilise abi vahenditest maaeluvõrgustiku tegevusele.
Database of The Nordic-Baltic Leader Cooperation Award
|
Date of nomination
| Title | Nominees | Category | Countries | Leading partner | |
| (01) 2013-04-23 | The many faces of wood – Insights into folk art and everyday creativity | Participant | Culture | Finland, Estonia, Lithuania, Poland, Italy | Finland - LAG Karelian Hills Leader Association | |
| (02) 2013-05-08 | Transnational Hunting | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Sweden, Estonia | Estonia - LAG Peipsi-Alutagusi Koostöökoda | |
| (03) 2013-05-08 | RUCOP – Supporting rural sustainability through Co-operation | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Scotland, Sweden | Scotland | |
| (04) 2013-05-08 | CULTrips. Creating a new concept for socio-cultural village trips in Europe | Finalist | Tourism | Luxembourg, Austria, Finland, Italy, Estonia | Luxembourg - LAG Redange-Wiltz | |
| (05) 2013-05-08 | Nature Tourism Project | Winner of Category | Tourism | Finland, Hungary, Scotland, England, France, Portugal, Cap Verde | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (06) 2013-05-14 | A la Region - Upper Tampere & Hunsruck and Rhein Valley | Finalist | Local Area Development | Germany, Finland | Germany - LAG Hunsrück | |
| (07) 2013-05-14 | Use of Local Resources for Energy and Construction Purposes | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia, Germany | Finland | |
| (08) 2013-05-14 | Ung Folkmusikbro/ Folk Summer School 2010 | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (09) 2013-05-15 | Bandcamp | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (10) 2013-05-15 | Slöjdkontakt och hantverksmöten (Handicrafts contacts and meetings) | Participant | Culture | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (11) 2013-05-15 | Konst-och kultursommar Österbotten (Art and culturesummer Ostrobothnia) | Participant | Tourism | Sweden, Finland, Germany | Sweden | |
| (12) 2013-05-15 | Leva i två världar (Living in two worlds) | Participant | Culture | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (13) 2013-05-15 | Finnish Sauna – Learning By Doing | Participant | Culture | Finland, Hungary | Finland | |
| (14) 2013-05-15 | My Fell Lapland | Finalist | Youth | Italy, Finland, France | Italy - GAL Sulcis Iglesiente Capoterra e Campidano di Cagliari | |
| (15) 2013-05-15 | Handicraft | Winner of People's Choice | Culture | Finland, Estonia, Latvia | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (16) 2013-05-16 | Finest Rural youth camps | Participant | Youth | Estonia, Finland, Russia | Estonia | |
| (17) 2013-05-16 | Cultrural - international culture tourism project | Participant | Tourism | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (18) 2013-05-16 | Youth for Youth | Special Price of ESTONIA | Youth | Lithuania, Latvia, Estonia | Lithuania - Ukmerge region LAG | |
| (19) 2013-05-16 | Medieval Festivals | Winner of Category | Culture | Estonia, Finland, Latvia, France, Portugal | Estonia - LAG Pärnu Bay Partnership | |
| (20) 2013-05-16 | Rising YOUTH BANDS | Participant | Culture | Finland, Scotland, Italy | Finland | |
| (21) 2013-05-16 | Mus jungia LEADER lanczy nas (LEADER unites) | Participant | Youth | Poland, Lithuania | Poland | |
| (22) 2013-05-16 | Villages Full of Treasures | Finalist | Local Area Development | Finland, Lithuania, Czech Republic | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (23) 2013-05-17 | European Oral Singing Traditions – Leader project | Participant | Culture | Finland, France, Estonia, United Kingdom | Finland | |
| (24) 2014-05-17 | Loving Local values | Finalist | Local Area Development | Estonia, Finland | Estonia - LAG Arenduskoda | |
| (25) 2013-05-17 | Villages on Move | Participant | Youth | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (26) 2013-05-17 | Connecting countryside cultures – forming Finnish-French fellowship | Participant | Culture | France, Finland | France | |
| (27) 2013-05-17 | Our Earth Hour | Participant | Youth | Finland, France | France | |
| (28) 2013-05-17 | Clower power! 4H twinning people | Participant | Youth | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (29) 2013-05-17 | Ecomuseum - from memories to future | Finalist | Culture | Italy, Finland | Italy - LAG Piceno | |
| (30) 2013-05-17 | Rural youth – Active, Creative and Humane Youth ACHY | Participant | Youth | Finland, Spain | Finland | |
| (31) 2012-05-17 | The Traditional Craft Skills Project | Participant | Culture | Finland, Ireland | Finland | |
| (32) 2013-05-17 | Polish and Swedish Trail of Local Product | Participant | Culture | Poland, Sweden | Poland | |
| (33) 2013-05-17 | Action and Interaction | Participant | Youth | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (34) 2013-05-17 | Cross-border Entrepreneurs Blekinge/ Warmia-Mazury | Winner of Category | Local Area Development | Sweden, Poland | Sweden - Leader Blekinge | |
| (35) 2013-05-17 | Forest Project – Network of densely-wooded region in Europe | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, Sweden, Luxembourg, France | Finland | |
| (36) 2013-05-17 | International Youth Project – Learning by doing | Participant | Youth | Finland, Poland, Russia | Finland | |
| (37) 2013-05-17 | Development Of Local Identity Product By Using Innovative Marketing In Rural Tourism | Participant | Tourism | Lithuania, Latvia | Lithuania | |
| (38) 2013-05-17 | Innovative Village | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, Estonia, UK | Finland | |
| (39) 2012-05-17 | Mustaparta archipelago and Tornio Valley | Finalist | Tourism | Finland, Sweden | Finland - LAG Outokaira tuottamhan | |
| (40) 2013-05-17 | Traditions on the Market Square | Finalist | Culture | Finland, Italy | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (41) 2013-05-17 | Wind for Youth | Winner of Category | Youth | Finland, Austria | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (42) 2013-05-17 | Woven Together | Participant | Culture | Finland, Austria | Finland | |
| (43) 2013-05-20 | Giving young people the chance to preserve regional traditions | Participant | Youth | Poland, Lithuania | Poland | |
| (44) 2013-05-20 | Bees and Biodiversity – Together to stop pollinating insects decline and protect biodiversity | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | France, Slovakia, Germany, Belgium, Finland, United Kingdom - Wales, Denmark | France - LAG Pays Voironnais | |
| (45) 2013-05-20 | Re-creation of the Landscape / TEAM | Finalist | Tourism | Poland, Belgium | Belgium - Leader Tielt-Plateau | |
| (46) 2012-05-20 | IdeaCamp | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (47) 2013-05-20 | International Theme Routes | Participant | Tourism | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (48) 2013-05-20 | Forest Trail | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Luxembourg, Sweden, France | Finland - LAG Aktiivinen Pohjois-Satakunta | |
| (49) 2013-05-20 | Villages Without Fences | Participant | Local Area Development | Czech Republic, Finland | Czech Republic | |
| (50) 2013-05-20 | The transnational local food project | Participant | Local Area Development | Finland, United Kingdom, Sweden | Finland | |
| (51) 2013-05-20 | FENIX | Participant | Youth | Finland, Sweden, Estonia | Finland | |
| (52) 2013-05-20 | The Planet said to me | Finalist | Youth | Finland, Luxembourg, Estonia, France | Luxembourg - LAG Redange-Wiltz | |
| (53) 2013-05-20 | Quaint Village | Participant | Youth | Finland, Lithuania | Finland | |
| (54) 2013-05-20 | Cooperation in Cultural Heritage Exploitation | Participant | Culture | Czech Republic, Estonia | Czech Republic | |
| (55) 2013-05-20 | Ecoland LEADER | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia | Finland | |
| (56) 2013-05-20 | Growing Gastronauts | Winner of Category | Local Recourses and Environment | France, United Kingdom, Estonia | France - LAG Pays Vallée du Loir | |
| (57) 2013-05-20 | Old Crafts Today | Participant | Culture | Lithuania, Latvia | Latvia | |
| (58) 2013-05-20 | Traditional sailing and maritime heritage | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Estonia, Denmark | Finland - LAG Karhuseutu | |
| (59) 2013-05-20 | Local food for local development | Participant | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Austria, Cypros, Ireland, Sweden | Finland | |
| (60) 2013-05-20 | Management fishing in the Lakes Finjasjön and Bosarpasjön. The transnational project: Developing methods of management fishery and utilization of haul | Finalist | Local Recourses and Environment | Finland, Sweden | Finland - LAG Etpähä | |
Kokku leiti 60 kirjet
Viimati muudetud: 19.02.2014